Standing Committees

20th  Anniversary Planning Committee: Ad Hoc (until end of 2020)

Mission: Plan and execute special events and projects to commemorate PEP’s 20th anniversary beginning January 2020

CoChairs: Allan Gustin, Dunn Building Co. & Beth Thomas, Alabama Power

Members:
Tom Damson, Long’s HRS

Helen Bush, Evonik

Tom Bramlett, OEC

Avalisha Fisher, Driven Engineering

Hope McFadden, McFadden Engineering

Renie Kennemer, Thompson Engineering

Amy Driskell, Hargrove Engineers + Constructors

Sherri Marlin, ServePro

———————————————————————–

Policy & Projects Committee

Mission: Develop content ideas for PEP materials on a quarterly basis; Vet and oversee new project ideas and plans.   

Co-Chairs: Judy Adams, Al State Port Authority & Steven Stewart, AM/NS Calvert

Members:

Cory Holcomb, SJ&L

Mike Wilson, BASF

Beth Thomas, AL Power

Christopher Mayfield, MACC

Neil Johnston, Hand Arendall

Monica Garsed, Spire

Spencer Wiggins, Hancock Whitney

Avalisha Fisher, Driven Engineering

Derrick Rogers, Tetra Tech

Lane Dornan, Geosyntec

Rachele Taylor, Terracon

Melissa Mehaffey, GMC

———————————————————————–

Continental Shoot Committee

Mission: Plan and Host a new fundraiser to fund the PEP Scholarship Open to Board and Members

Chair: Tom Damson, Long’s HRS

Members:

Tom Bramlett, OEC

Allan Gustin, Dunn Building Company

Corey Fountain, Performance Contractors

Hayden Olds, Olds Filtration

Lewis Copeland, Southern Earth Sciences

Ritchie Hurt, Thompson Engineering

———————————————————————–

Member Recruitment & Retention Committee
Mission:
Develop and implement strategies to target and recruit key new members and to enhance the value of membership and the membership experience.

Chair: Hayden Olds, Olds Filtration

Members:

Tom Damson, Long’s Human Resource Services

Allan Gustin. Dunn Building Company

David Scheid, Outokumpu

Judy Adams, Al State Port

Tom Bramlett, OEC

Clay Turner, Ranger Environmental Services

Spencer Wiggins, Hancock Whitney Bank

Gene Rader, Mitsubishi Polysilicon

Ritchie Hurt, Thompson Engineering

Kevin Finch, Southern Hose

Hunter Elmore, Star Service, Inc.

Jordan Collins, Industrial Valve

Perry Studstill, Oil Recovery Company

Angel Cotton, Southern Hose

Kelvin Hamil, Alabama Power Company

Sherri Marlin, ServePro

Gary Blake, Safety Source

Michael Chambless, Southern Ionics

Mike Hendrix, Delta Process Equipment

———————————————————————–

Golf Committee
Mission:
Plan and execute annual Golf Tournament maximizing member experience and value.

Co-Chairs: Spencer Wiggins, Hancock Whitney Bank & Mike Wilson, BASF

Members:

Allan Gustin, Dunn Building Company

Clay Turner, Ranger Environmental

Gary Blake. Safety Plus

Jordan Collins, AmWaste

Jason Foster, FMC

Karen Marsal, Zebra Marketing

Duncan Millar, McKibbon Hotels

Leslie Murry, McKibbon Hotels

Gina Dalton, Safety Plus

Wendy Powell, EcoSouth Services

———————————————————————–

Reverse Trade Show Committee

Mission: Plan and execute annual Reverse Trade Show maximizing exhibitor/visitor experience and value AND plan and execute informative and well-attended Education Seminar.

Co-Chairs: Clay Turner – Ranger Environmental and Cory Holcomb, SJ & L Civil Contractors

Education Subcommittee Chair: Neil Johnston, Hand Arendall

Neil Johnston, Hand Arendall

Helen Bush, Evonik

Lewis Copeland, Southern Earth Services

Gary Blake, Safety Plus

Kelvin Hamil, Alabama Power

Khanh Bailey, Alabama Power

Mike Hendrix, Delta Process Equipment

Debbie Simpson, Nouryon

Khanh Bailey, Alabama Power Company

Mike Connell, FMC

Angel Cotton, Southern Hose

Gina Dalton, Safety Plus

Hunter Elmore, Star Service, Inc.

Zeke Hudson, Rowe Engineering

Eric Jackson, Rowe Engineering

Sherri Marlin, ServPro

———————————————————————–

Governance and Operations Committee:  Standing

Mission: Review the Governance and Operating Procedures, including by-laws and policies, to ensure the organization is governed in an ethical and inclusive manner. Board Members Only.

Chair: Monica Garsed, Spire and President of the Board

Members:

Monica Garsed, Spire, Chair

Spencer Wiggins, Hancock Whitney Bank

Allan Gustin, Dunn Building Company

Christopher Mayfield, MACC

Mike Wilson, BASF

Judy Adams, AL State Port Authority

Corey Fountain, Performance Contractors

Neil Johnston, Hand Arendall

Bill Watts, Helmsing Leach

———————————————————————–

Nominating Committee: Standing

Mission: establish Board succession planning; review board skills and experience; develop slate for election to the PEP Board.  Board Members Only.

Chair: Judy Adams, AL State Port Authority

Members:

Avalisha Fisher, Driven Engineering

Corey Fountain, Performance Contractors

Cory Holcomb, SJ&L

Mike Wilson, BASF

Board Officers: President, Vice-President, and Secretary-Treasurer